'Star Wars: The Mandalorian' Nominated For Fifteen Emmys - Star Wars News Net
Go To Top

‘Star Wars: The Mandalorian’ Nominated For Fifteen Emmys

This is the way. The Mandalorian’s debut season has garnered fifteen nominations at the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards. The nominations span a range of departments from costuming to editing to voice work, including Outstanding Guest Actor for Gincarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon and for the show itself in Outstanding Drama Series.

 

The Disney+ series also got a nod for its music, with Ludwig Göransson being nominated for Outstanding Music Composition, an impressive achievement considering the Star Wars musical legacy John Williams has created.

 

Taika Waititi was also nominated for his voice acting as droid IG-11 in the final episode of the series, Chapter 8: Redemption, which he also directed. See the full list of nominations below:

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Chapter 8: Redemption

Taika Waititi as IG-11

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Chapter 1: The Mandalorian

Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer

Jeff Wisniewski, Art Director

Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Chapter 7: The Reckoning

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS, Director of Photography

Baz Idoine, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Chapter 3: The Sin

Joseph Porro, Costume Designer

Julie Robar, Costume Supervisor

Gigi Melton, Assistant Costume Designer

Lauren Silvestri, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Chapter 2: The Child

Andrew S. Eisen, Editor

 

Chapter 4: Sanctuary

Dana E. Glauberman, ACE, Editor

Dylan Firshein, Additional Editor

 

Chapter 8: Redemption

Jeff Seibenick, Editor

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Chapter 6: The Prisoner

Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist

Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist

Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist

Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist

Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist

Mike Ornelaz, Makeup Artist

Sabrina Cast ro, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Chapter 8: Redemption

Ludwig Göransson, Composer

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Chapter 8: Redemption

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon

 

Outstanding Drama Series

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And
Animation

Chapter 1: The Mandalorian

David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer

Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Bonnie Wild, Sound Effects Editor

James Spencer, Dialogue Editor

Richard Quinn, ADR Editor

Richard Gould, Foley Editor

Stephanie McNally, Music Editor

Ryan Rubin, Music Editor

Ronni Brown, Foley Artist

Jana Vance, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And
Animation

Chapter 2: The Child

Shawn Holden, Production Mixer

Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Fogel, Scoring Mixer

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Chapter 2: The Child

Richard Bluff, VFX Supervisor

Jason Porter, VFX Supervisor

Abbigail Keller, VFX Producer

Hayden Jones, VFX Supervisor

Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor

Roy Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor

John Rosengrant, Supervisor

Enrico Damm, Environment Supervisor

Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

 

It’s an impressive list, especially since all but one of The Mandalorian’s eight episodes was nominated for an award in some capacity. It’s good to see the hard working team behind the show being recognized for their efforts and hopefully these nominations will boost the already popular shows reputation with a wider audience in the lead up to season 2’s release later this year.

 

Additionally, Star Wars Resistance also received a nomination for:

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

Brandon Auman, Executive Producer

Athena Yvette Portillo, Executive Producer

Dave Filoni, Executive Producer

Justin Ridge, Executive Producer

Sareana Sun, Executive Producer

Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer

Daisy Fang, Producer

Jack Liang, Producer

 

So it’s a good year for Star Wars at the Emmys!